© AFP/Getty Images

Persistent rain throughout Wednesday has delayed the start of play at the Foro Italico in Rome.

Rain Washes Out Wednesday's Play In Rome; View Thursday Schedule

Djokovic, Nadal, Federer to play openers on Thursday

Persistent rain in Rome has resulted in the cancellation of all play Wednesday at the Internazionali BNL d'Italia.

Twelve men’s singles and five doubles matches were originally scheduled on Wednesday at the Foro Italico, with Novak Djokovic, Rafael Nadal and Roger Federer set to play their second-round opening matches on Court Centrale in Rome. The trio, along with the remaining Top 10 seeds, now all face double duty on Thursday should they win their openers. (Read Thursday Preview)

You May Also Like: Can You Pass The Internazionali BNL d'Italia Quiz?

World No. 1 Djokovic, who claimed the Mutua Madrid Open title on Sunday, will face off against #NextGenATP Canadian Denis Shapovalov while Nadal will begin his title defence against Frenchman Jeremy Chardy. Federer, in his first Rome match since 2016, will play Portugal's Joao Sousa in the second match on Court Centrale.  

Watch Live

ORDER OF PLAY - THURSDAY, MAY 16, 2019

CENTRALE start 10:00 am
WTA match
ATP - Joao Sousa (POR) vs [3] Roger Federer (SUI) 
Not Before 1:00 pm
ATP - [1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 
WTA match
Not Before 7:30 pm
ATP - [14] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs Jeremy Chardy (FRA) or [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP) 
Not Before 9:00 pm
WTA match 

Read: Federer Returns To Rome | ATP Firsts With Sousa

GRANDSTAND start 10:00 am
WTA match
ATP - Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP) 
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA match
ATP - [WC] Matteo Berrettini (ITA) vs Diego Schwartzman (ARG) or [Q] Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 
ATP - [13] Borna Coric (CRO) vs Joao Sousa (POR) or [3] Roger Federer (SUI) 
ATP - [1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) or Denis Shapovalov (CAN) vs Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) or [16] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) 

PIETRANGELI start 10:00 am
ATP - [5] Dominic Thiem (AUT) vs Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 
WTA match
ATP - Radu Albot (MDA) vs [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA) 
2 WTA matches 
ATP - [8] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) or [WC] Jannik Sinner (ITA) vs Radu Albot (MDA) or [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA) 

COURT 1 start 10:00 am
2 WTA matches 
ATP - [8] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) vs [WC] Jannik Sinner (ITA) 
ATP - [5] Dominic Thiem (AUT) or Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs [11] Karen Khachanov (RUS) 
ATP - After Suitable Rest - Nick Kyrgios (AUS) or [Q] Casper Ruud (NOR) vs David Goffin (BEL) or [7] Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) 

Read & Watch: Delpo Gets Personal In 'Road To London'

COURT 2 start 10:00 am
2 WTA matches
Not Before 1:00 pm
ATP - Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [16] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) 
WTA match 
ATP - [9] Marin Cilic (CRO) or Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) vs [Q] Taylor Fritz (USA) or [6] Kei Nishikori (JPN) 

COURT 3 start 10:00 am
WTA match 
ATP - [9] Marin Cilic (CRO) vs Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 
ATP - Nick Kyrgios (AUS) vs [Q] Casper Ruud (NOR) 
WTA match 
ATP - [3] Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Robert Farah (COL) vs [Alt] Austin Krajicek (USA) / Artem Sitak (NZL) 
ATP - TBA - [1] Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) vs Jurgen Melzer (AUT) / Dominic Thiem (AUT) 
ATP - TBA - Karen Khachanov (RUS) / Marc Lopez (ESP) vs [7] Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) 



COURT 4 start 10:00 am
ATP - Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs [Q] Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 
ATP - [Q] Taylor Fritz (USA) vs [6] Kei Nishikori (JPN) 
ATP - David Goffin (BEL) vs [7] Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) 
WTA match 
ATP - Kyle Edmund (GBR) / Neal Skupski (GBR) vs [4] Nikola Mektic (CRO) / Franko Skugor (CRO) 
ATP - TBA - Guido Pella (ARG) / Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs [8] Henri Kontinen (FIN) / John Peers (AUS) 
ATP - TBA - [5] Oliver Marach (AUT) / Mate Pavic (CRO) vs Denis Shapovalov (CAN) / Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 

COURT 5 start 10:00 am
ATP - [6] Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Michael Venus (NZL) vs Matwe Middelkoop (NED) / Gilles Simon (FRA) 
5 WTA matches

More stories like this in: