Davis Cup Finals Davis Cup Finals Madrid, 2019.11.18 - 2019.11.24
SGL 4 DBL 1
Prize Money
$0
Total Financial Commitment
$0
1
OF
2
Nitto ATP Finals Great Britain
Previous
Nitto ATP Finals Great Britain
Up Next

DAY 3 ORDER OF PLAY: WEDNESDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2019                    

Day Session (11am local time, 10am GMT)
Centre Court – Group A – Serbia v Japan
Stadium 2 – Group C – Argentina v Germany
Stadium 3 – Group E – Great Britain v Netherlands

Evening Session (Not before 6pm local time, 5pm GMT) 
Centre Court – Group B – Croatia v Spain 
Stadium 2 – Group F – USA v Italy
Stadium 3 – Group D – Belgium v Australia                   

 

DAY 2 RESULTS: TUESDAY, 19 NOVEMBER 2019

Argentina defeated Chile 3-0
Guido Pella (ARG) d. Nicolas Jarry (CHI) 6-4 6-3
Diego Schwartzman (ARG) d. Cristian Garin (CHI) 6-2 6-2
Maximo Gonzalez/Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Nicolas Jarry/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) 6-3 7-5
                    
France defeated Japan 2-1
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 6-2 6-1
Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) d. Gael Monfils (FRA) 7-5 6-2
Pierre-Hugues Herbert/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. Ben McLachlan/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 6-7(4) 6-4 7-5
                    
Kazakhstan defeated Netherlands 2-1
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Botic van de Zandschulp (NED) 6-2 6-2
Robin Haase (NED) d. Alexander Bublik (KAZ) 7-5 3-6 7-6(5)
Alexander Bublik/Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) 6-4 7-6(2)

Spain defeated Russia 2-1
Andrey Rublev (RUS) d. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) 3-6 6-3 7-6(0)
Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. Karen Khachanov (RUS) 6-3 7-6(7)
Marcel Granollers/Feliciano Lopez (ESP) d. Karen Khachanov/Andrey Rublev (RUS) 6-4 7-6(5)
                   
Canada defeated USA 2-1
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Reilly Opelka (USA) 7-6(5) 7-6(7)
Denis Shapovalov (CAN) d. Taylor Fritz (USA) 7-6(6) 6-3
Sam Querrey/Jack Sock (USA) d. Vasek Pospisil/Denis Shapovalov (CAN) walkover (counted as a 6-0 6-0 win for USA)
                   
Australia defeated Colombia 3-0
Nick Kyrgios (AUS) d. Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 6-4 6-4
Alex de Minaur (AUS) d. Daniel Elahi Galan (COL) 6-4 6-3
John Peers/Jordan Thompson (AUS) d. Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) 6-3 3-6 7-6(6)

 

DAY 1 RESULTS: MONDAY, 18 NOVEMBER 2019

Russia defeated Croatia 3-0
Andrey Rublev (RUS) d. Borna Gojo (CRO) 6-3 6-3
Karen Khachanov (RUS) d. Borna Coric (CRO) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
Karen Khachanov/Andrey Rublev (RUS) d. Ivan Dodig/Nikola Mektic (CRO) 7-6(3) 6-4

Canada defeated Italy 2-1
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Fabio Fognini (ITA) 7-6(5) 7-5
Denis Shapovalov (CAN) d. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-7(3) 7-6(5)
Matteo Berrettini/Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Vasek Pospisil/Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 6-2 3-6 6-3

Belgium defeated Colombia 2-1
Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) 6-3 6-2
David Goffin (BEL) d. Daniel Elahi Galan (COL) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Sander Gille/Joran Vliegen (BEL) 6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(3)